2018 Varsity Volleyball Schedule

Overall 36-5
Pct. .878
Conf. 8-2
Pct. .800
Streak Lost 1
Home 8-0
Away 2-2
Neutral 26-3
Date Opponent Notes Time/Status Results Links
 
August
Tue. 21 Fort Dodge 21-19, 21-10 Final W, 2-0
  Gilbert 21-12, 21-10 Final W, 2-0
  Des Moines Roosevelt 21-15, 21-8 Final W, 2-0
  vs. Urbandale @ Dallas Center-Grimes 21-19, 21-19 Final W, 2-0
Sat. 25 vs. East Marshall @ Grinnell Tourneament Final W, 2-0
  vs. Washington @ Grinnell Tourneament Final W, 2-0
  vs. West Liberty @ Grinnell Tourneament Final W, 2-1
  vs. IowaValley @ Grinnell Tourneament Final W, 2-0
  vs. Clear Creek Amana @ Grinnell Tourneament Grinnell Invitational Final W, 2-0
Tue. 28 at Newton * 25-13, 25-8, 25-8 Final W, 3-0
 
September
Tue. 4 Oskaloosa * 25-21, 25-14, 25-18 Final W, 3-0
Tue. 11 at Grinnell * 25-17, 25-16, 25-14 Final W, 3-0
Sat. 15 vs. Bondurant-Farrar @ B-F Tournament Invitational Final W, 2-1
  vs. Pella Christian @ B-F Tournament Final W, 2-1
  vs. Nevada @ B-F Tournament Final W, 2-0
  vs. Cedar Rapids Kennedy @ B-F Tournament Final W, 2-0
  vs. Gilbert @ B-F Tournament Final W, 2-0
Tue. 18 at Indianola * (19-25,25-19,25-18,14-25,6-15) Final L, 3-2
Sat. 22 vs. Nevada @ Nevada Tournament 25-18, 25-20 Final W, 2-0
  vs. Carroll @ Nevada Tournament 21-11, 21-17 Final W, 2-0
  vs. Iowa Falls-Alden @ Nevada Tournament 22-20, 21-17 Final W, 2-0
  vs. Des Moines Lincoln @ Nevada Tournament 21-10, 21-6 Final W, 2-0
  vs. Ogden @ Nevada Tournament Final W, 2-0
Tue. 25 vs. Pella Christian * @ 25-21, 27-25, 25-12 Final W, 3-0
Sat. 29 vs. Waukee @ Urbandale Invitational 25-22, 23-25, 25-27 Final L, 2-1
  vs. Indianola @ Urbandale Invitational 25-19, 25-16 Final W, 2-0
  vs. Sioux City North @ Urbandale Invitational 21-12, 21-11 Final W, 2-0
  vs. Urbandale @ Urbandale Invitational 21-17, 21-14 Final W, 2-0
  vs. Western Christian @ Urbandale Invitational 16-21, 17-21 Final L, 2-0
  vs. Des Moines East @ Urbandale 21-6, 21-10 Final W, 2-0
 
October
Tue. 2 at Pella * 25-20, 23-25, 23-25, 25-17, 16-18 Final L, 3-2
Thu. 4 ADM 25-14, 25-16. 25-15 Final W, 3-0
Tue. 9 Norwalk * 25-12, 25-11, 25-19 Final W, 3-0
Thu. 11 vs. Oskaloosa @ Oskaloosa, Conference Tournament 21-11, 21-9 Final W, 2-0
  vs. Grinnell * @ Oskaloosa, Conference Tournament 21-7, 21-11 Final W, 2-0
  vs. Pella * @ Oskaloosa, Conference Tournament 21-16, 21-17 Final W, 2-0
  vs. Indianola * @ Oskaloosa, Conference Tournament 25-19, 23-25, 15-12 Final W, 2-1
Tue. 23 Boone 25-12, 25-19, 25-22 Final W, 3-0
Mon. 29 Norwalk Regional Final (25-21, 25-11, 25-15) Final W, 3-0
 
November
Tue. 6 vs. Bondurant-Farrar @ U.S Cellular Center, Cedar Rapids State Tournament (25-20, 25-8, 25-21) Final W, 3-0
Thu. 8 vs. Cedar Rapids Xavier @ U.S Cellular Center, Cedar Rapids State Semi-Finals (25-16, 12-25, 23-25, 21-25) Final L, 3-1
* Conference
Bold team: Home event