Class 3A, District 2 All-District Team

Class 3A, District 2 All-District Team

The Mustangs land 13 players on the Class 3A, District 2 All-District Team.  Miciah Hidlebaugh (OL), Thomas Erickson (WR), and Tanner Epple landed on the offensive side of the ball.  Coty Lemon (DL), Brady Simmons (DL), Justin Protzman (DE), Trent Carpenter (LB), Tyler Cooney (DB), Ryne Dunphy (DB) were All-District on the defensive side of the ball.  Rowan Collins, Daly Jarnigan, Jacob Comer, and Damon Clapper were Honorable Mention All-District.  Trent Carpenter was named Defensive MVP.  Coach Heitland was the Coach of the Year.  Below is a complete list of the All-District performers.

Offense:

Cody Knutson (Ballard) - SR - OL

Trey Smith (Boone) - SR - OL

Colton Anderson (Boone) - SR - OL

Miciah Hidlebaugh (DCG) - SR - OL

Connor Olson (Gilbert) - SR - OL

Ethan Robey (Gilbert) - SR - OL

Cooper Lawson (Webster City) - SR - OL

Austin Lampman (Webster City) JR - OL

Mason Hulse (Boone) SR - QB

Isaac Schafbuch (Ballard) SR - QB

Alexis Garrido (Perry) SR - QB

Reece Huen (Ballard) JR - WR

Landon Howard (Gilbert) JR - WR

Thomas Erickson (DCG) SR - WR

Tyler Casotti (Boone) JR - WR

Luke Rubow (Iowa Falls) SR - WR

Reece Dunlap (Perry) SR - WR

Brandon Kenyon (Perry) SR - WR

Trey Hinote (Greene County) JR - WR

Skyler Noftsger (Ballard) JR - RB

Zane Williams (Webster City) SR - RB

Drake Doolittle (Webster City) JR - RB

Tanner Epple (DCG) SR - RB

Defense:

Josh Detar (Ballard) Sr - DL

Ben Lee (Ballard) SR - DL

James Cherry (Webster City) SR - DL

Coty Lemon (DCG) JR - DL

Brady Simmons (DCG) SR - DL

Jordan Angle (Boone) JR - DL

Justin Protzman (DCG) SR - DE

Caleb Olson (Webster City) JR - LB

Trent Carpenter (DCG) SR - LB

Mark Campos (Perry) SR - LB

Jake Berns (Greene County) Sr - LB

Gannon Manfull (Ballard) Sr - DB

Tyler Cooney (DCG) Sr - DB

John Imerman (Boone) Sr - DB

Ryne Dunphy (DCG) SR - DB

Eric Swart (Gilbert) Sr - DB

Kaleb Olejniczak (Perry) JR - DB

Xavier Hayes (Greene County) SO - DB

Dylan Steen (Webster City) JR - DB

Jordan Tanner (Webster City) SR - DB

Punter: German Alvarenga (Perry) SR

Kicker: Jackson Smith (Boone) SR

Offensive MVP: Mason Hulse (Boone) SR

Defensive MVP: Trent Carpenter (DCG) SR

Coach of the Year: Scott Heitland (DCG)

Honorable Mention:

DCG - Rowan Collins, Daly Jarnigan, Jacob Comer, Damon Clapper

Boone - John Herrick, Ty England, Quali Sporaa

Ballard - Colin Anderson, Blake Hegna, Kegan Odden, Ben Hokel

Gilbert - Matt Barragy, Brock Harris, Logan Litchfield, Keegan Sturdy

Iowa Falls/Alden - Devin Sheridan

Perry - Mana Martinez, Ethan McFarland, Cole Snyder, Donald Chavez

Greene County - Clint Dennhardt, Tyler Miller

Webster City - Kooper Jondal, Luke Rohmiller, Hunter Hayes