Staff Directory

Fall Sports Information

Name Title Phone E-Mail

Activities Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Steve Watson
Activities Director
515-986-9747 [email protected]
Brock Yossi
Assistant Activities Director
515-986-9747 [email protected]

Baseball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Byron Peyton
Head Baseball Coach/Head 9th Boys Basketball Coach
515-986-4057 [email protected]
Rick Johnston
Assistant Baseball Coach
[email protected]
Scott Gustafson
Head 9th Baseball Coach
[email protected]
Cody Charles
Head 8th Football/Assistant Baseball
[email protected]

Cheerleading

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Addreonna Tucker
Wrestling Cheer Coach
[email protected]
Allison Martin
Basketball Cheer Coach
[email protected]
Angie Rubel
Head Cheerleading Coach
[email protected]
Chrissy Deardorff
Assistant Cheerleading Coach
[email protected]

Drama Directors

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Anne Frett
Large Group Speech Coach
[email protected]
Becky Coons
Head Drama Director
[email protected]
Jane Altman
Individual Speech Coach
[email protected]
Kar Gustafson
9th Large Group Speech Coach
[email protected]

Football

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Scott Heitland
Head Varsity Football Coach/Assistant Track Coach
515-986-9747 [email protected]
Brian Hutzel
Varsity Defensive Coordinator/ LB Coach
[email protected]
Mike Southmayd
Offensive Coordinator
[email protected]
Clint Knoll
Assistant Football Coach
515-992-4343 [email protected]
Adam Tjeerdsma
Defensive Backs Coach
515-986-5674 [email protected]
Travis Donahue
Volunteer Assistant Football/Volunteer Assistant Wrestling
515-986-9747 [email protected]
Austin Roy
Varsity Football Assistant
[email protected]
Cody Charles
Head 8th Football/Assistant Baseball
[email protected]
Jon Larson
Head 9th Football Coach
[email protected]
Tim Biegger
Head 8th Boys Basketball Coach/Assistant 8th Football Coach
[email protected]
Brandon Jones
Assistant 8th Football
[email protected]
Cory Stratton
Head Wrestling Coach/Head 7th Football Coach
515-992-4343 [email protected]
Mike Jaspering
Assistant 7th Football Coach
[email protected]
Brett Larsen
Assistant 7th Football Coach
[email protected]

Band Directors

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Craig Crilly
High School Band Director
[email protected]
Steve Britt
Jazz Band Director
[email protected]
Sandi Ellis
Color Guard
[email protected]

Boys Basketball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Joel Rankin
Head Boys Basketball Coach
515-986-0105 [email protected]
Tim Lauck
Assistant Boys Basketball Coach
515-986-9747 [email protected]
Eric Raasch
Head 10th Boys Basketball Coach
[email protected]
Kellen Sulentic
Assistant 10th Boys Basketball/Assistant MS Cross Country
[email protected]
Byron Peyton
Head Baseball Coach/Head 9th Boys Basketball Coach
515-986-4057 [email protected]
Jordan Ray
Head Boys Golf Coach/Assistant 9th Boys Basketball Coach
515-986-0105 [email protected]
Tim Biegger
Head 8th Boys Basketball Coach/Assistant 8th Football Coach
[email protected]
Bill Rude
8th Boys Basketball Coach
[email protected]
John Klaessy
Head Girls Golf/Head 7th Boys Basketball/Head 7th Girls Basketball
515-986-0105 [email protected]
Mark Anderson
Assistant 7th Boys Basketball/Assistant Boys Golf
[email protected]

Boys Golf

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jordan Ray
Head Boys Golf Coach/Assistant 9th Boys Basketball Coach
515-986-0105 [email protected]
Mark Anderson
Assistant 7th Boys Basketball/Assistant Boys Golf
[email protected]

Boys Soccer

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Collin Lane
Head Boys Soccer Coach
[email protected]
Michael Krause
Assistant Boys Soccer Coach
[email protected]
Caleb Tilstra
Assistant Boys Soccer Coach
[email protected]

Boys and Girls Swimming & Diving

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Shari Walling
Head Swimming Coach

Boys Track & Field

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jon Means
Head Boys Track
Scott Heitland
Head Varsity Football Coach/Assistant Track Coach
515-986-9747 [email protected]
Austin Hauser
Assistant 8th Boys Track
[email protected]ools.com
Bill Rude
Head 7th Boys Track
[email protected]
Todd Lewis
Assistant 7th Boys Track
[email protected]
Tom Clark
Head 8th Boys Track
[email protected]
Adam McDonnell
Assist Track and Field Coach (Throwers)
[email protected]
Justin Droppert
Head Girls Cross Country/Assistant Track Coach
[email protected]

Boys Cross Country

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Matt Pries
Head Boys Cross Country Coach
[email protected]
Josh Saba
Assistant Boys XC Coach
[email protected]
Ariana Krueger
Head Middle School Cross Country Coach
515-986-0105 [email protected]
Kellen Sulentic
Assistant 10th Boys Basketball/Assistant MS Cross Country
[email protected]

Softball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Steve Schlafke
Head Softball Coach
[email protected]
Kristen Friedrichs
Freshman Softball Coach
[email protected]
Kaitlyn Buckalew
Assistant Volleyball Coach/Head 7th Softball Coach
[email protected]

Vocal Directors

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Eric Mohlis
Director of Choral Activities and Director of Vocal Jazz
[email protected]
Heidi Steger
Meadows Vocal Director, Revelation, and Harmonization
[email protected]
Jim Shutt
Luminosity and Musical Director
[email protected]
Joy Augustine
Middle School Vocal Director and Infinity
[email protected]

Girls Basketball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Adam Jones
Head Girls Basketball Coach
515-986-5674 [email protected]
Rich Kloster
Head Girls Track/Assistant Girls Basketball
515-986-9747 [email protected]
Judy Nissly
Assistant Girls Basketball Coach
[email protected]
Tyler Kastantin
9th Girls Basketball Coach
[email protected]
John Klaessy
Head Girls Golf/Head 7th Boys Basketball/Head 7th Girls Basketball
515-986-0105 [email protected]
Sheri Fuller
Head 8th Girl Basketball Coach
[email protected]
Cheryl Voelker
Head Volleyball Coach/Assistant 7th Girls Basketball Coach
515-992-4343 [email protected]

Girls Golf

Name Title Phone E-Mail
John Klaessy
Head Girls Golf/Head 7th Boys Basketball/Head 7th Girls Basketball
515-986-0105 [email protected]

Wrestling

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Cory Stratton
Head Wrestling Coach/Head 7th Football Coach
515-992-4343 [email protected]
Scott Kopecky
Assistant Wrestling Coach
Jeff Cain
Assistant Wrestling Coach/Assistant Girls Soccer Coach
515-992-4343 [email protected]
Zach Mulder
Assistant Wrestling Coach
[email protected]
Ben Henkels
Assistant Wrestling Coach
[email protected]
Eric Voelker
Assistant MS Wrestling Coach
[email protected]

Girls Soccer

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Dan James
Head Girls Soccer Coach
515-986-9747 [email protected]
Jeff Cain
Assistant Wrestling Coach/Assistant Girls Soccer Coach
515-992-4343 [email protected]
Mark Bennett
Assistant Girls Soccer Coach
[email protected]

Girls Track & Field

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Rich Kloster
Head Girls Track/Assistant Girls Basketball
515-986-9747 [email protected]
Chris Zepp
Assistant Girls Track Coach
[email protected]
Adam McDonnell
Assist Track and Field Coach (Throwers)
[email protected]
Justin Droppert
Head Girls Cross Country/Assistant Track Coach
[email protected]
Jack Vanderflught
Head 8th Girls Track
[email protected]
Angela Gloede
Assistant 8th Girls Track
[email protected]
Laura Scott
Head 7th Girls Track
[email protected]
Julie Kopecky
Assistant 7th Girls Track
[email protected]

Volleyball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Cheryl Voelker
Head Volleyball Coach/Assistant 7th Girls Basketball Coach
515-992-4343 [email protected]
Dawn Wood
Head JV Volleyball/Varsity Assistant
[email protected]
Cassy Lowry
9th Volleyball Coach
[email protected]
Kaitlyn Buckalew
Assistant Volleyball Coach/Head 7th Softball Coach
[email protected]
Laura Scott
Assistant 8th Volleyball Coach
[email protected]
Kathryn Hopper
Assistant 9th Volleyball
[email protected]
Julie Kopecky
7th Volleyball Coach
[email protected]
Katie Johnston
7th Volleyball Coach
[email protected]

Girls Cross Country

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Justin Droppert
Head Girls Cross Country/Assistant Track Coach
[email protected]
Heather Every
Assistant Girls Cross Country Coach
[email protected]
Ariana Krueger
Head Middle School Cross Country Coach
515-986-0105 [email protected]
Kellen Sulentic
Assistant 10th Boys Basketball/Assistant MS Cross Country
[email protected]